Foobar 2000 0.9 is out. Plans to update G-Force?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SoundSpectrum Forums Forum Index :: G-Force General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
minktoast



Joined: 08 Aug 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 3:03 am    Post subject: Foobar 2000 0.9 is out. Plans to update G-Force? Reply with quote

Just thought I'd let you know that Foobar 2000 0.9 is out.

Any plans to update G-Force to work with the new version?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andy55
Site Admin


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 551

PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2006 12:36 am    Post subject: Re: Foobar 2000 0.9 is out. Plans to update G-Force? Reply with quote

minktoast wrote:
Just thought I'd let you know that Foobar 2000 0.9 is out.

Any plans to update G-Force to work with the new version?

Thanks!


The 0.9 vis API changes are signifiant, unfortunately. I say "unfortunately" onlyl because it will therefore require a chunk of time to deal with, and right now we're pretty strapped. Hopefully, I cna find some time to knock it out in the coming few weeks, but I can't make any promises.

andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
minktoast



Joined: 08 Aug 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 4:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply Andy. I know Foobar2000 user numbers are small - but we're a deddicated crowd! I'll watch this space in the hope that you find time for an update.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
falconfox



Joined: 26 Apr 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2006 6:05 pm    Post subject: Foobar2000 Reply with quote

I let my subsciption run out because of no foobar 0.9.1 support. i wish 0.9.1 was supported, becasue i would have liked to renue for the reduced price.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rovastar



Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 295
Location: Derby/London, England

PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2006 8:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On a sightly side not I have never given much time to doing visuals on Foobar.

Peter P (who wrote Foobar) had no interest in visualizations and in fact disliked them and considered what we did a waste of time. Hence no vis API at all to begin with.

Nice one there too the devs changing the vis API. Maybe an idea to chat to the few vis devs first.

I honestly don't know how you do it Andy writing new versions everytime a player decides to upgrade and make the vis not work. You are a braver man than me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andy55
Site Admin


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 551

PostPosted: Fri Apr 28, 2006 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rovastar wrote:
On a sightly side not I have never given much time to doing visuals on Foobar.

Peter P (who wrote Foobar) had no interest in visualizations and in fact disliked them and considered what we did a waste of time. Hence no vis API at all to begin with.

Nice one there too the devs changing the vis API. Maybe an idea to chat to the few vis devs first.


All very good (and right-on) points, John...

I've offered an open invatation on the foobar forums that if someone is willing to make a foobar 0.9 vis skeleton project I'll be happy to go the rest of the distance. However, no one has yet contacted me ready to walk the walk:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=43317


Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rovastar



Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 295
Location: Derby/London, England

PostPosted: Fri Apr 28, 2006 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I hadn't seen that thread before Andy interesting reading.

They make the new vis only for Vis Studio 2005! I know the pain it was moving to VS 2003 and learning a new Programming Suite.

Let see what they say. I don't think the foobar fans understand the small userbase in the media player world they really have..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
4nT1



Joined: 17 Jan 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

that maybe true in relation to foobar customers... but I am a paying platinum member who wants to use g-force with site advertised support for foobar.

It does not say only for version 0.8.3 or 0.9.x incompatible..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rovastar



Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 295
Location: Derby/London, England

PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 7:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

True the website should be more clear on the G-Force site and it is misleading. However it does work with foobar not the very latest version.

Remember foobar broke G-Force's compatibility not the other way around. A intentional bug, as it were.

The people at soundspectrum have tired to fix the problem but foobar creators broke it in there version maybe try asking them to put the old visual plugin system back.

Personally I think that the G-Force support should just be withdrawn for the foobar player. It causes more headaches then most.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
juxtiphi
Moderator


Joined: 15 Jan 2005
Posts: 1403

PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2006 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Foobar users kill me !

they love it because its not a bloated program but then they want to add vis to it and complain when the makers of foobar try and keep the program slim.


just use winamp or any of theother players mentioned on the list they all work fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
andy55
Site Admin


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 551

PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2006 1:21 pm    Post subject: Re: Foobar 2000 0.9 is out. Plans to update G-Force? Reply with quote

minktoast wrote:
Just thought I'd let you know that Foobar 2000 0.9 is out.

Any plans to update G-Force to work with the new version?

Thanks!


Since no one has stepped up to work with us for foobar 0.9 support, we can't continue to say that we support it. Foobar support will therefore offically be ceasing come G-Force 3.5.6 (due in a couple weeks).

Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ApoXX



Joined: 27 Feb 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just found a Foobar 0.9 compatible plugin that allows you to use any Winamp visualization plugin directly from Foobar:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=59388

All you have to do is install the latest Winamp build (if you don't already have winamp) and then install the G-force Winamp plugin. Place the foo_vis_shpeck.dll file in your Foobar components directory and configure the path to Winamp under Preferences->Visualizations->Shpeck.

It works great for me, including display of track titles - hopefully this post helps someone get it working as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WickedSounz



Joined: 16 Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Edinburgh

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 7:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
G-Force 3.5.6 (due in a couple weeks)


Drool.............please tell us more....... Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
minktoast



Joined: 08 Aug 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ApoXX wrote:
I just found a Foobar 0.9 compatible plugin that allows you to use any Winamp visualization plugin directly from Foobar:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=59388

All you have to do is install the latest Winamp build (if you don't already have winamp) and then install the G-force Winamp plugin. Place the foo_vis_shpeck.dll file in your Foobar components directory and configure the path to Winamp under Preferences->Visualizations->Shpeck.

It works great for me, including display of track titles - hopefully this post helps someone get it working as well.


Nice one ApoXX - that works a treat! And you don't even need to install Winamp. It's a long time since I started the thread but a solution in the end!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aquinox



Joined: 23 Aug 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, I installed SHpeck and soundspectrum g force (the winamp version) but it doesn't appear in the shpeck plugin screen. I also tried putting the .dll files in the foobar folder but no luck.

What should I do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SoundSpectrum Forums Forum Index :: G-Force General Discussion All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum




Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Charcoal2 Theme © Zarron Media