I haven't played with WC lately, but while ...

Discussion forum for WhiteCap users

Moderators: BTT, andy55, b.dwall, juxtiphi

Post Reply
jerohm
Senior Member
Posts: 419
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 5:19 pm

I haven't played with WC lately, but while ...

Post by jerohm »

... the backgrounds are great, the continuity during transitions MUST be addressed...
:wink:

FrankN
Posts: 316
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:19 pm

Post by FrankN »

Can you elaborate?

jerohm
Senior Member
Posts: 419
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 5:19 pm

Post by jerohm »

sure... the same (type of) problem exists in GF in the "titling" implementation. I am reasonably sure when python code is doing initial prep to preform a graphical feat (read: title or background), it is hogging resources, and adversely affecting the side by side runtime execution, with the SS engine.

Similarly, GF can have an issue when transitioning between Sprites. On my system, I have sized all my Sprites, made them B&W, and they exists on a ram disk. Newer GF versions include a "Sprite.ConfigPrepTime" preference setting. I have upgraded my hardware over the years; the Sprite issue HAS gotten better over time, but I suspect the issue was looked at from a software perspective too.

I would like to think, it would be just a matter of reducing the priority (or timeslice) of non-SS engine functions to initialize, and extending anticipated prep time... but I assume it is more complicated.

I am NOT running on a Cray or anything, but my hardware configuration should represent a better than average consumer setup.

jerohm
Senior Member
Posts: 419
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 5:19 pm

Update [Win Only]

Post by jerohm »

I THINK I kinda fixed (or significantly helped) things. :)
I created & copied XXX to the ram disk (Z:\) and created symbolic directory links, where XXX is
{"WhiteCap\Packages"
, "WhiteCap\Library"
, "WhiteCap\Background Images"
, "G-Force\Packages"
, "G-Force\Library"
, "G-Force\Sprites"
}


[ I am using the free AMD ramdisk (w/ 4GB max limit, configured to 100MB) ]

Code: Select all

cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\SoundSpectrum\WhiteCap"
ren Packages xPackages
ren Library xLibrary
ren "Background Images" "xBackground Images"
mklink /d Packages Z:\WhiteCap\Packages
mklink /d Library Z:\WhiteCap\Library
mklink /d "Background Images" "Z:\WhiteCap\Background Images"


cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\SoundSpectrum\G-Force"
ren Packages xPackages
ren Library xLibrary
ren Sprites xSprites
mklink /d Packages Z:\G-Force\Packages
mklink /d Library Z:\G-Force\Library
mklink /d Sprites Z:\G-Force\Sprites


:!: Be REALLY Careful deleting symbolic links created this way... use 'rmdir' :!:

My main disk is NOT an SSD.. so I guess we can ASSuME we really don't won't to load it anymore than absolutely necessary.

Maybe it would be NICE if SS programs could be installed on drives other than C:\
(or just cache all the Configs/Packages/Sprites,etc. in memory upon startup)

Disclaimer: I believe I wrote this all down correctly... but you KNOW (me)!

I will most likely UPDATE this post as I find OTHER directories that benefit from existing on the ram disk...

FrankN
Posts: 316
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:19 pm

Post by FrankN »

Thanks, Jerohm! That's a great idea. I'll pass it along to our software team, and see if we can implement it! What processor are you running? I just want to use your system as a benchmark.

jerohm
Senior Member
Posts: 419
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 5:19 pm

Post by jerohm »

It is a Intel i7-3720QM ( which is roughly equiv to the Haswell 4700MQ ) HP laptop (AMD 7850M GPU).
I still get non-fluid transitions under some conditions (more complicated backgrounds, i.e., "Without Gravity" - which is probably my favorite) or other concurrently running programs (i.e., browsers)

It drove me nuts not knowing which configs where currently running ('L' no longer works with WC or GF - for WinAmp -), so here:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\SoundSpectrum\WhiteCap\Scripts\CTRL L.txt" :

Code: Select all

printf( "Current WaveShape:   %s\n", GetCurConfigName( "WaveShape"   ) );
printf( "Current Background:  %s\n", GetCurConfigName( "Background"  ) ); 
printf( "Current ColorScheme: %s\n", GetCurConfigName( "ColorScheme" ) );
( :idea: you can create a GF version using "FlowField" and "ColorMap" instead )

FrankN
Posts: 316
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:19 pm

Post by FrankN »

Hi Jerohm,

Thanks for the details!

I believe we removed the 'l' hotkey because it is a hotkey for something else in Winamp. But, if you press SHIFT +D you should get the same information. But, any users that prefer this script are more than welcome to use it!

User avatar
BTT
Administrator
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 9:34 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by BTT »

Hello All

The script supplied by jerohm works great, as always up to his high standards. Thanks very much jerohm.
.
Regards BTT

ColorMap Creator for G-Force and Aeon --- SoundSpectrum Forum Administrator.

Post Reply